fbpx

Privacy policy Paspartoet v.o.f.

About our privacy policy

Paspartoet v.o.f. cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Paspartoet v.o.f.. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 17/10/2022, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webshop software

WooCommerce

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce. Personal data that you provide on behalf of our services made available to us are shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for another purpose. WooCommerce is obliged on the basis of the agreement we have made with them to provide appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. WooCommerce uses cookies to collect technical information in relation to your use of the software, no personal data is collected and/or stored. WooCommerce reserves the right to share collected data within its own enterprise in order to further improve services.

WooCommerce hosting

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce, we have chosen for our web hosting for Skyberate. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services, are shared with this party. Skyberate has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Skyberate is obliged on the basis of the agreement we have made with them to provide appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent data loss.

Webhosting

Skyberate webhosting and e-mail services

We acquire webhosting and e-mail services from Skyberate. Skyberate processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for own purposes. However, this party may collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. Skyberate has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Skyberate is obliged to maintain confidentiality on the basis of the agreement.

Skyberate business e-mail traffic

We use the services of Skyberate for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures taken to prevent abuse, loss or corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Skyberate has no access to our mailbox and we handle all our e-mail traffic with the utmost confidentiality.

Payment processors

Buckaroo, Paypal and Billink

For the processing of (part of) the payments in our webshop, we use the platforms of Buckaroo, PayPal and Billink. Buckaroo, PayPal and Billink process your name and address details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Buckaroo, Paypal en Billink has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Buckaroo, PayPal and Billink reserve the right to access your data to further improve the service and consequently share (anonymized) data with third parties. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Buckaroo, PayPal and Billink’s services for which they engage third parties. Buckaroo, PayPal and Billink do not store your data longer than is required by law.

Reviews

WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews through the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur then you are required to provide a name and email address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we are able to link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In in the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third-parties to deliver services, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also pertain to the services for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Transport and logistics

DPD

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use DPD’s services for the execution of the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name and address details with DPD. DPD only uses this data for the purpose of carrying out the agreement. In the event that DPD engages subcontractors, DPD will also provide your data to these parties.

Accounting and bookkeeping

Acumulus

For keeping our administration and accounting, we use the services of Acumulus. We share your name, address and residence details and details relating to your order. This data is used for administering sales invoices. Your personal data is administered and stored securely. Acumulus is obliged to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data confidentially. Acumulus does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

External sales channels

Bol.com and Etsy.com

We sell (part of) our items via the platforms of Bol.com and Etsy.com. If you place an order through these platforms then Bol.com and Etsy.com share your order and personal data with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have appropriate technical and organizational measures taken to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to – not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right of rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. . If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to provide access to thesedata on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Cookies of third parties

In the event that third-party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

Paspartoet v.o.f.
Industrieweg 6/19
2712 LB Zoetermeer
The Netherlands
E info@paspartoet.nl

Contact in charge of privacy matters

Bianca Otten

De waardering van www.paspartoet.nl/ bij Webwinkel Keurmerk Klantbeoordelingen is 9.7/10 gebaseerd op 34 reviews.
Scroll to Top